ROBINSON, J.
[…] General Statutes (Supp.2014) § 16-50p (a)(3)(C) (council must explain why fact that proposed project conflicts with state's public policies is "not sufficient reason to deny the application"). We can perceive no reason why the legislature would have wanted to impose stricter standards on proposed projects that are eligible for approval by way of a declaratory ruling than on projects that require a certificate.
In support of their claim that the council must enforce state noise law when ruling on petitions, the plaintiffs rely on General Statutes § 22a-72 (c), which provides that "[e]ach ... agency ... (1) having jurisdiction over any property or facility ... shall comply with federal and state requirements respecting control and abatement of environmental noise." The use of the word "comply" in this statute, however, as distinct from the word "enforce," suggests that the state agencies are merely required to comply with state noise law when operating their own properties or facilities,