ROBINSON, J.
[…] Counsel for the plaintiffs then attempted to make an offer of proof regarding the testimony that Klein would have given. Specifically, she stated that Klein would testify that Riese lacked proper qualifications. At that point, the trial court interrupted counsel for the plaintiffs and asked why the plaintiffs could not have presented that evidence to the council. Counsel for the plaintiffs stated that the plaintiffs had not received
In its memorandum of decision, the trial court, relying on General Statutes § 16-50o (a),
We begin our analysis with a review of the governing statutes. General Statutes (Supp.2014) § 16-50j (h) provides in relevant part that "[p]rior to commencing any hearing ... the council shall consult with and solicit written comments from (1) the Department of Energy and Environmental Protection.... Copies of such comments shall be made available to all parties prior to the commencement of the hearing." Section 4-176(g) provides that "[i]f the agency conducts a hearing in a proceeding for a declaratory ruling, the provisions of subsection (b) of section 4-177c, section 4-178 and section 4-179 shall apply to the