ROBINSON, J.
[…] Dept. of Public Utility Control, supra, 283 Conn. at 691, 931 A.2d 159. Because the council's interpretation of the phrase "grid-side distributed resources project or facility" as used in § 16-50k (a) is not time-tested and has not previously been subject to judicial review, we conclude that our review is plenary.
In determining the scope of the council's authority under § 16-50k (a), "we are guided by fundamental principles of statutory construction." In re Matthew F., 297 Conn. 673, 688, 4 A.3d 248 (2010); see General Statutes § 1-2z.
The plaintiffs claim that the legislature intended to exclude from the scope of § 16-50i(a)(3) any electric generating facility that does not use fuel. General Statutes § 16-50i(a)(3) (defining "`[f]acility'" to include "any electric generating or storage facility using any fuel, including nuclear materials"). Section 16-50i(a)(3)(iii) expressly excludes from the definition of "`[f]acility,'" however, certain types of electric generating facilities that, "in the case of a facility utilizing renewable energy sources, [have] a generating capacity of one megawatt of electricity or less...." As we have indicated, renewable energy sources are statutorily defined to include wind. See General Statutes (Rev. to 2009) § 16-1(a)(26).