ROBINSON, J.
[…] On appeal to this court, the plaintiffs renew their claim that the council was
We first address the council's claim that the trial court incorrectly concluded that the council had jurisdiction to consider environmental issues other than compliance with air and water quality standards, including noise issues, when considering whether it should approve BNE's petitions.
We conclude that the council has jurisdiction to consider state noise law when ruling on petitions for declaratory rulings. Section 16-50x (a) expressly provides in relevant part that "[i]n ruling on... petitions for a declaratory ruling for facilities ... the council shall give such consideration to other state laws ... as it shall deem appropriate."
Having concluded that the council had jurisdiction to consider whether the proposed projects complied with state noise law, we next consider whether the council had authority to approve BNE's petitions if it determined that the projects did not comply with state noise law. We conclude that it did. As we have already noted, § 16-50x (a) provides that, "[i]n ruling on ... petitions for a declaratory ruling for facilities ... the council shall give such consideration to other state laws and municipal regulations as it shall deem appropriate." This language indicates that the council is not required to give any consideration to state noise law when ruling on a petition.